Project/Area Number |
18K01999
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 地域社会 / 過疎化 / 少子化 / 学校統廃合 / 過疎過密 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is the examination of process that the underpopulation and the reduction of infrastructure interact. We study the case of consolidation of schools specially, and we compared it with large-scale development by big-science and an nuclear accident and so on. We discussed that the problem of underpopulation and the reduction of infrastructure is influenced by the decreasing population of children. The next preliminary title is how we cannot stop the decreasing population of children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2000年代の行財政改革は、過疎地のインフラ縮小化につながった。そのことにより、過疎地の若年人口の都市への移住が進み、また世代交代によって回帰するべきはずの人口が帰らない(帰れない)という悪循環をおこしている。 地域になくてはならないインフラの縮小がその地域の人口にあわせて行われると、人口の方で過剰反応を起こしてその地の人口がさらに減少し、さらなるインフラ縮小が余儀なくされるというプロセスがあるのではないか。本研究はこの仮説を、次世代再生産に深く関わる過疎化地域の小学校統合を題材に検証しようとしたものである。