The possibility of a community based on inclusion and solidarity that can resist exclusion and discrimination, based on Self-support of needy person.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Tsutsumi Keishiro  福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (70514826)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords社会的排除 / 生活困窮者 / 地域社会 / 連帯 / 差別 / 社会学 / 生活困窮者自立支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the conditions under which self-support for the needy based on "solidarity" can be established in local communities, and we have focused mainly on the relationship between needy support facilities and local communities, conducting interviews in various regions and analyzing data. The case study analysis of facility acceptance in Region X in western Japan revealed not only factors on the facility side, to which previous studies have mainly referred, but also factors on the community side. A series of analyses suggest that conflicts, large or small, triggered by the entry of heterogeneous others into the community contain in themselves opportunities for inclusion or solidarity, rather than being something to be avoided. We will continue to keep this awareness of the issue in mind as we move forward with our coverage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
施設コンフリクトに関する先行研究では主に施設側の受け入れ要因について指摘するものが多く、地域社会側の受け入れ要因について具体的には掘り下げられてこなかった。生活困窮者自立支援施設を対象にした本研究では、地域住民による理解とともに、社会変動に伴い当該地域が抱えてきた課題も、地域による施設受け入れの判断に影響していることを明らかにできた。このことからは、コンフリクトの回避よりも、コンフリクトに目を背けず対峙することを前提にした施設と地域社会の日常的な相互交渉に基づき、様々な取り組みを協働することにより、当該地域の課題解決と併せて排除と差別に抗するまちづくりを構想するという糸口を見出すことができる。