Postwar Mass Society Formation and Print Media: Focusing on the Continuity with the War Years and on Postwar Democracy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2021-2023)
Miyazaki Municipal University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Hiroshi  帝京大学, 文学部, 教授 (10438319)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歴史社会学 / メディア史 / ライフヒストリー / 大宅壮一 / 『平凡』『明星』 / 影山三郎 / 希交会 / 若い根っこの会 / 出版文化論 / 勤労青少年サークル / 加藤日出男 / 勤労青少年 / 大宅壮一文庫 / 「ひととき」 / 『サンデー毎日』 / 江戸川乱歩 / 1950年代 / 『週刊朝日』 / 神吉晴夫 / カッパ・ブックス / 戦後民主主義 / 百万部雑誌 / ベストセラー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My research has achieved four key outcomes. First, I released a publication on the continuity between Sōichi Ōya’s wartime activities and his postwar activities. Second, I published an essay revealing that Heibon, a popular magazine of the 1950s, included both postwar democratic elements and elements that overlapped with wartime propaganda. Third, I released a reprint of a compilation of literary works of Saburō Kageyama that were not included in his series of essays and other works. Kageyama had started the Hitotoki column in the Asahi Shimbun, which played an important role among print media in promoting postwar democracy. These literary works include all 150 articles that ran in monthly magazines. Fourth, I released a reprint of the publications of a working-youth association that operated during the years of rapid economic growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の重要な意義は、次の3点である。第1に、大宅壮一をテーマにした初の学術書を刊行した。大宅については、晩年の重要な連載であるにもかかわらず全集未収録多数であった「サンデー時評」全244回を初めて編集・復刻した。第2に、1950年代の大衆娯楽雑誌『平凡』に関する新たな知見を発表した。第3に、その重要性がこれまでの指摘されてきたサークル「希交会」の機関誌等、高度成長期の勤労青少年サークルの刊行物を復刻・出版した。以上のように、後進の研究者が参考にできる研究成果物を発表するとともに、貴重な文献資料を後世にのこすことができた。