A Study on the Dynamics of the Nuclear Power Plant Accident Evacuees and Returnees and their "Communality"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Bunka Gakuen University (2020-2022)
八戸学院大学 (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Saito Ayami  東北文化学園大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (70431484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 行真  近畿大学, 総合社会学部, 教授 (60455110)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords原発避難 / 地域社会 / 共同性 / 住民組織 / 復興 / 双葉町 / 地域活動 / 災後10年 / 帰還 / 楢葉町 / 行政区 / 帰還住民
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the nuclear power plant evacuees and returnees of two municipalities that were forced to evacuate their entire town due to the TEPCO's Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant accident, namely Futaba Town and Naraha Town in Fukushima Prefecture.
We conducted interview surveys, examined the current status and problems of "communality" and local communities of the evacuees and returnees and compared them to the pre-disaster period using existing research in regional and community sociology as a guide. Specifically, we interviewed people involved in various voluntary associations and neighborhood associations engaged in welfare and folk performing arts activities, and collected data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原発避難者を対象とする地域社会学や環境社会学からの既存研究は数多くある。ただし、避難期間が長期におよぶ大熊町や双葉町に関するもので、避難元の自治体に関わる住民組織の実態を実証的・経験的に明らかにする研究は比較的限られている。また、楢葉町のように比較的早期に原発避難が解除された自治体についても、同様である。本研究では原発避難後の双葉町と楢葉町の住民活動の実態と課題を、それぞれの活動に即しながら明らかにしたことに研究意義がある。