A study on (re)construction of relationships between social minorities and their families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KUROSAKA Ai  東北学院大学, 地域総合学部, 教授 (50738119)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsハンセン病問題 / 差別 / 家族 / 聞き取り調査 / 参与観察 / マイノリティ / 聞き取り / 社会的少数者 / 裁判 / ハンセン病 / 優生保護法問題 / 家族関係 / 障害 / 原発事故による長期避難 / ライフストーリー聞き取り
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the issues of ”sharing of experiences” between social minorities and their families, focusing on the rebuilding of their relationships.The main theme of this study is the Hansen’s disease problem in Japan. Through my analysis of the statements of the plaintiffs in the Hansen’s Disease Family Members State Redress Lawsuit(Kumamoto District Court, ruling in 2019), I found five points of damage to families caused by discrimination: direct experience of discrimination, limitation of life choices, unprotected exposure to discrimination, deprivation of historicity, and disruption of family relationships.
I have recorded and published several interviews with people and their families affected by Hansen’s disease and I have disseminated this research overseas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、2016年に熊本地裁にて提訴された「ハンセン病家族国賠訴訟」の参与観察、およびハンセン病回復者とその家族からの聞き取り調査を主軸としている。同訴訟の確定判決(2019年)では、隔離政策および社会的差別によるハンセン病家族の被害が認定され、厚生労働省のみならず文部科学省および法務省の法的責任が指摘された。本研究は、日本の社会課題として存在し続けるハンセン病差別が、回復者本人とその家族の関係にどのような影響を及ぼしたのかを明らかにし、さらに、回復者および家族それぞれの体験が共有されることで、阻害された家族関係が回復される可能性を見出した。独創的かつ社会的意義の高い学術研究である。