Research on Socio-Economic Ecosystems of Resilient Regional Cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionTakushoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Takashi  拓殖大学, 政経学部, 教授 (80381341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹村 正明  明治大学, 商学部, 専任教授 (30252381)
石田 万由里  玉川大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (30782370)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsレジリエンス / 社会経済システム / 地方都市 / 経済センサス / 地方財政 / 中小企業 / 地域活性化 / イノベーション / 工業統計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the characteristics of the local economies with resilience. This study finds resilience as "the ability to change oneself, to adapt to external shocks, to recover to the pre-shock state, or to bring about further growth," and examines the characteristics of regional cities that recovered quickly from the economic crisis, including (1) the interrelationships among theories of resilience, (2) the management characteristics and issues of small and medium-sized enterprises that contribute to the regional economy, and (3) the financial and business successions of these enterprises. The research results were published in academic papers and books, as well as in general journals to raise public awareness of the research findings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から、地域経済レジリエンスに深い関係のある要素として次の5つがあることが判明した。その5つとは、①労働市場の状況、②金融の状況、③制度と政策、④自治体や企業における意思決定ルール、⑤地域における経済とビジネスの構造である。また、地域経済レジリエンスに関する諸理論の相互関係を明らかにすることができ、それぞれの理論がどのような政策と関連しているかについても明確になった。これらにより、地域経済学の研究はもとより地域経済活性化政策に関する議論においても説得力のある基盤を示すことができた。さらに、今後、人口構造が大きく変動する時代に地域経済を変革する政策にも貢献することが期待できる。