Globalizatoin and Xenophobia in India: A Case-study of Muslims in Northeast India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionTsuda University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Makiko  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (90468835)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords南アジア / インド / アッサム / 排外主義 / ムスリム / 移民 / 排斥 / 社会運動 / グローバル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzes the ostracization of Muslims of migrant origin in a state of Assam, India, as a case study of chauvinism and xenophobia in Asia. In Assam, Muslims constitute 30% of its population, which is comparatively higher than national average of 10%, and they became targets of anti-migration agitation several times in the past.
In recent years, there were two major changes regarding the situation in Assam. First, the Bhartiya Janata Party, a Hindu-nationalist political party which is hostile to Muslims became the ruling party in Assam. Second, the update of National Register of Citizens in order to verify the citizenship status in the state. Based on the analysis of the two major phenomenon, this study examines the changes in the anti-migrant movements in Assam.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
排外主義はグローバル化の進展と人の移動の増加につれて多くの国で問題となっているが、日本での従来の研究は北米やヨーロッパの事例や理論を参照してきた。しかしアジアでも移民やマイノリティの排斥は重要な社会問題となっている。インド・アッサム州の場合、植民地期の移民と分離独立によるヒンドゥー・ムスリムの間の分断という歴史的な経緯によって排除される他者が形作られているが、グローバル化の中での新たな変化も見受けられる。こうした事例を分析、比較することは重要である。