Research on Social Stratification and Social Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SUGANO Tsuyoshi  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (10332751)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords社会階層 / ネットワーク / 社会調査 / 地域比較 / 郵送調査 / 搾取 / 社会的ネットワーク / 測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In human society, disparity and bondage are the most fundamental and incompatible things. We conducted a survey based on the questionnaire method to study inequality and ties. The survey data accumulated so far was further developed. In this study, a mail survey was conducted. An attempt was made to increase the generality of the findings by making regional comparisons. Because of the Corona disaster, my research plan changed drastically. This was a turning point. The universal and macro social phenomena of social stratification and networks are important. But it also became important to consider domination, power, and exploitation in the world around us.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに実施した郵送調査データと、本研究で行った郵送調査データの整備により、一研究室が手作業で行った割には大規模な地域比較調査研究の礎を築くことができた。地域比較調査研究では、対称的な比較地域を恣意的に選定することで、分析で明らかになる結果のコントラストが大きく変わることが予想される。東京都内・近郊での調査結果を蓄積し、マージすることで、ある程度、恣意的な解釈にならないように意識的なデータ分析を進めることが出来る。