| Project/Area Number |
18K02011
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
| Research Institution | Wako University |
Principal Investigator |
CHURIKI Eri 和光大学, 現代人間学部, 教授 (50386520)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
定松 文 恵泉女学園大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (40282892)
中島 崇文 学習院女子大学, 国際文化交流学部, 教授 (90386798)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 移住労働者 / 循環移民 / 国籍 / 家事労働 / モルドヴァ / EU / イタリア / EU / 社会学 / 移民 / 東欧 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Field research was conducted in Moldova, the country of origin of the migrants, and in Italy, the country of destination. The research results indicate that among the workers who migrated to Italy from Moldova, a non-EU country, many had acquired Romanian citizenship, which is the citizenship of an EU member state, and some had acquired other citizenships. Moreover, several of them had already acquired Italian citizenship or were trying to do so. Furthermore, there is a tendency for migrants to settle in Italy, often as a result of family reunification, the purchase of a house, and the pursuit of a stable life.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
移住労働者をめぐる問題がとりあげられる際には、移住に伴うさまざまな負の側面が指摘されることが多い。しかし、移住先に長期間滞在し、比較的安定した生活を送ることができている者からは、移住に伴う苦労だけでなく、正の側面も強調されていた。そうした移住の正の側面にも着目していく必要性、また移住労働者のなかには複数の国籍を取得している者もいることから、その出身地を固定的に捉えないで分析することの重要性を明らかにすることができた。