Genealogy of Solitudes in Media Cultures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Hase Masato  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (40208476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊池 哲彦  尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学系, 准教授 (10419252)
前川 修  近畿大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (20300254)
加藤 裕治  静岡文化芸術大学, 文化政策学部, 教授 (20633861)
川崎 佳哉  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, その他(招聘研究員) (50801792)
松谷 容作  國學院大學, 文学部, 准教授 (60628478)
大久保 遼  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (60713279)
増田 展大  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 講師 (70726364)
角田 隆一  横浜市立大学, 国際教養学部(教養学系), 准教授 (80631978)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsメディア文化 / 映像文化 / 孤独 / パーソナル化 / 写真 / 映画 / 自撮り / ヴァナキュラー / ドローン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to historically reconsider media culture from the unique perspective of "solitude". Previous studies have discussed the ways in which photography, television, and (mobile) phones have created "connections" among people and formed specific social groups. However, this study attempted to upset these conventional understandings by focusing on the way that a sense and experience of solitude emerged as an underlying part of media culture. As a result, we have clarified that photography, film, television, and the telephone, especially since the 20th century, have fostered solitary media experiences up to the present while intersecting with the vernacular culture unique to each land and society, and have been able to publish our findings in a number of papers and books.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な意義は、しばしば「つながりの過剰」とも形容されるような現代のメディア社会のなかにおける人びとの「孤独」な経験や意識のありようを歴史的に明らかにしたことである。このことは、つながりや集団の形成をもっぱら重視してきた従来の学術研究では見過ごされてきた側面であり、また、メディア文化が歴史的に「パーソナル化」と呼ぶべき事態を社会のうちに引き起こしてきたことを示してもいる。さらには、以上のような考察を進めていくなかで社会学と美学・芸術学の二つの分野の研究者が融合し、それぞれのアプローチを相補的に深化させることができた点にも意義があった。