A sociological study of the space-time structure of a modern metropolis in the Tokyo waterfront area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Wakabayashi Mikio  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (40230916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 大介  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (10609069)
南後 由和  明治大学, 情報コミュニケーション学部, 専任准教授 (10529712)
楠田 恵美  駒沢女子大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (60875417)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords東京 / 臨海部 / 巨大都市 / メディア表象 / スケール / オーセンティシティ/ジェネリシティ / 東京港/江戸湊 / 横浜港 / 大規模開発 / 水の都・陸の都・空の都 / 流通 / ビッグネス / 都市インフラ / ジェントリフィケーション / 湾岸 / 都市のイメージ / 都市 / 大開発 / 再開発 / 空間 / 時間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the diachronic process and synchronic structure of the organization of space and time of Tokyo waterfront area. It also aimed to explore new theories and methods for analyzing, and understanding the social structure of contemporary megacities through such empirical research. We clarified the unique topos of the waterfront area, which is the most central part of Tokyo and at the same time allows for land reclamation and expansion along the coastline, in terms of the juxtaposition of layers of traffic systems with different speeds, the concentration of infrastructure facilities, and spaces on a big scale, and presented a theoretical framework for the temporal and spatial organization of such a city.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代大都市の形成と存在の形態を、異なる速度とスケールをもった複数のレイヤーの重層として理解することができることを、東京臨海部という具体的な地域に即して実証的に示すとともに、そのような重層的なレイヤーとスケールをもった現代大都市の構造を解明する理論的構築を試みた点に、本研究の学術的意義がある。
現代大都市に対する行政や民間企業による開発および再開発にとっても有意義な視点を提供している点に、本研究の社会的意義がある。