Fiscal Sociology for making local government's finance sustainable and fair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Yuasa Yoichi  関東学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80382571)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords財政社会学 / 原子力オアシス化 / 原発立地自治体 / 原子力オアシス / 地方財政 / 投票行動 / 泊原発 / 後志地域 / 原子力立地自治体 / 投票結果 / 財政 / 投票データ / 社会制御過程論 / 基金と地方債 / 負の遺産 / 高レベル放射性廃棄物 / 廃炉 / 財政破たん / 持続可能性 / 公平性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study resulted in the writing of one edited volume, four academic papers and 12 presentations. The axis of analysis in these results was to elucidate how the financial effects of the siting of nuclear facilities permeate the society of the municipalities concerned, despite the challenges of sustainability and fairness. The phenomenon of municipalities that have hosted nuclear-related facilities becoming more accepting of new related facilities can be seen as nuclear oasisation. A paper (Yuasa 2022), which analysed changes in voting behaviour and financial conditions in the village of Tomari, Hokkaido, revealed that nuclear oasisation progressed over a period of approximately 10 years after the start of operation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存の原子力関連施設の立地自治体が原子力オアシスとなることは広く知られていることであるが、その変化の過程を捉えようとした研究は少なく、投票行動に関するデータと合わせて分析したことに、学術的な意義がある。社会的には、高レベル放射性廃棄物の最終処分施設立地の文献調査をめぐる問題が注目されつつある。本研究の成果は、神恵内村や寿都町が文献調査に関心を示した背景の解明に寄与するものであり、重要な社会的意義を有している。また、廃炉となった原発を抱える自治体の先行きに関しても、これまでの調査結果を今後取りまとめる予定であり、学術的にも社会的にも重要な成果となることが期待される。