Ten Years of the Revised Money Lending Business Act Based on Stakeholders' Testimonies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OYAMA Saya  金城学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (10330333)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords過剰債務 / リスクの社会化 / 被害 / 東アジア / 改正貸金業法 / 個人破産 / 権益構造 / 社会運動 / 金融化 / 自助組織 / 専門職 / インターネット取引 / 国際比較 / 法律実務家 / 公害 / 自由と正義 / マーケットデザイン / 過払い金バブル / 逸脱処理の制度化 / 破産 / 消費者ローン / 多重債務 / 法律家 / 韓国 / 台湾 / リスクの個人化/社会化 / インタビュー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the background, process, and impact of the revised Money Lending Business Act (hereinafter "the Act") enacted in 2006, focusing on the interrelationships among six sectors involved: the support practitioners, legislative, administrative, economic, academic, and media sectors. Particularly, the study elucidates how the support practitioners, credited as pivotal in the enactment of the law, were formed under what logic and dynamics, and how they subsequently changed, based on publicly available and unpublished materials and testimonies from those involved. The impact of the Act extends beyond Japan to other Asian societies. By examining how the Japanese experience was received in South Korea and Taiwan, this study provided arguments, concepts, and perspectives for exploring the historical conditions of the Japanese experience as well as its applicability to other Asian societies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過剰債務については、国外では、消費者の「非合理さ」を織り込んだ制度設計を目指す行動経済学的アプローチ、「負債論」などに代表される文化人類学的アプローチ、国内では、借手の経済的自律を促す福祉的アプローチ、弁護士や司法書士らによる実務的解決アプローチなどがそれぞれに展開されている。本研究は、こうしたアプローチを生態学的に俯瞰し、日本を事例に、過剰債務に対する社会制御を考える際に重要と思われる論点、概念、視座の導出を行った。