The impact of "tenkin (intra-company transfer)" in the Japanese employment system on family formation and women's careers,etc.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
FUJINO ATSUKO  京都産業大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (50387990)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords転勤 / 日本的雇用システム / 単身赴任 / 家族形成 / ジェンダー / 少子化 / 混合調査法 / 近代家族 / 混合研究法 / 働き方改革 / 日本型雇用制度 / 媒介因果分析 / 操作変数 / ジェンダー化された組織 / 性別役割分業 / 出生意欲 / 反事実モデル / 操作変数法 / 夫婦関係 / インタビュー / 日本型雇用システム / 傾向スコア / 日本的雇用 / 育児の孤独感 / 量的調査 / 質的調査 / パートナーシップ形成 / 非正規雇用 / 女性キャリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on "tenkin", so-called intra-company transfer (or geographic internal labor mobility) in the Japanese employment system, and uses mixed methods research to analyze and discuss the impact of "tenkin" on family formation, marital ties, and women's careers among the child-rearing and younger generations. The research findings indicate that "tenkin" in Japan has played a crucial role in maintaining both the Japanese employment system and the "bread-winner family" with an average of two or three children under the gender role division of labor. At the same time, however, they also show that with the individualisation of child-rearing and the economic slump since the 1990s, wives' loneliness in child rearing, caused by their husbands' "tenkin" has been destabilizing this type of family.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,日本的雇用システムにおける転勤とは何だったのかをジェンダーや家族形成の視点から問う内容になっている。コロナ禍のテレワークの普及がきっかけでようやく企業において転勤の見直しをする動きが始まったが,1980年代,一度,社会問題となった転勤や単身赴任がなぜ日本において長い間維持されてきたのか,本研究はその理由を転勤が日本的雇用システムと近代家族の維持に重要な機能を果たしていたことから明らかにする。これからの日本の雇用システムになおジェンダーや家族形成の視点を欠けば,転勤の見直しも失敗し,今度は少子化に直結することを示唆する。今後の日本の雇用システムを考える上で重要な視点を提供する。