Project/Area Number |
18K02020
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research Institution | Beppu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | インド / NGO / 社会的養護 / 家族 / コミュニティ / アフターケア / ケアリーバー / アイデンティティ / 若者 / ネットワーク / 児童養護施設 / インド都市社会 / 福祉 / ケア / 社会関係 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of the study is to identify the family image and family relationships of young people from foster care in India and to examine the meaning of “family” the identity formation of young people.The generation born in the 1980s and 1990s experiencing foster care in NGOs was educated as subject of self decision making. This has influenced the identity and family formation of those who came from institutions. Many of the young people who left the institutions maintained care relationships in NGO communities composed of people from the institutions. For youth in transition, the NGO community was important for identity formation because it allowed them to be open about their backgrounds. These young people showed an awareness and practice of relativizing existing norms of family formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、1980-90年代に生まれNGOの社会的養護を受けた若者のアイデンティティ形成における「家族」の意味を考察したことである。社会的養護を経験しアイデンティティ形成において重要な意味をもつ家族に頼ることができない子ども時代を過ごした者にとって、家族に代替する施設出身者とNGO関係者から成るコミュニティに着目し、アイデンティティ形成におけるその重要性を示唆した。 また、研究の社会的意義としては、社会的養護を受けた若者の移行期における困難の特質を明らかにし、若者にとって必要なケア関係の基盤として施設出身者とNGO関係者から成る共同的なコミュニティの可能性を示唆した点である。