Project/Area Number |
18K02021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research Institution | Okinawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 沖縄の共同体 / 共同売店 / 近代沖縄村落 / 近世琉球村落 / 奧共同店 / 沖縄村落共同体 / 共同体 / 近代村落 / 共同店 / 近世沖縄村落 / グスク時代 / 共同体の現在 / 沖縄 / 村落 / 近代 / シシ垣 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to verify the research motive and hypothesis that, although the foundation of the Okinawan community has its roots in the early modern Ryukyu Kingdom era, it may have had more to do with the changes in response to the times in the modern era. did. What this research has revealed is that in early modern Ryukyu villages, it has become clear to some extent that the community was a ``community'' that was quite different from modern communities due to the extremely low productivity that formed the basis of the community. In other words, it was quite different from the cooperative labor and mutual aid exemplified by the so-called ``Yuimaru'' of modern times, and in fact, it was not at a level that could be called cooperative.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって沖縄の共同体の本質や変遷がある程度明らかになった。学術的には従来の沖縄村落像および共同体像の見直しを提起することができたことに意義がある。 社会的には、「ゆいまーる」に代表される沖縄イメージを見直すこと、それによって沖縄社会の理解の手助けになることに意義がある。