Project/Area Number |
18K02022
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research Institution | International Institute for Children's Literature,Osaka |
Principal Investigator |
Washitani Hana 一般財団法人大阪国際児童文学振興財団, その他部局等, 特別専門員 (10727100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
土居 安子 一般財団法人大阪国際児童文学振興財団, その他部局等, 総括専門員 (00416257)
紙屋 牧子 玉川大学, 芸術学部, 非常勤講師 (20571087)
岡田 秀則 独立行政法人国立美術館東京国立近代美術館, 企画課, 主任研究員 (30300693)
吉原 ゆかり 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (70249621)
アン ニ 日本映画大学, 映画学部, 特任教授 (70509140)
鳥羽 耕史 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (90346586)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | スクリーン / 幻灯 / 映画 / 社会運動 / 労働組合 / サークル / 大政翼賛会 / 総力戦体制 / プロパガンダ / 翼賛運動 / フィルム / パブリック・コミュニケーション / 児童文化 / アニメーション / スクリーン文化 / 出版美術 / 写真 / ドキュメンタリー / 国民的歴史学運動 / 女性労働問題 / 日中文化交流 / 映像 / スクリーンのメディア / 社会問題 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we investigated how social activists in modern Japan have used screen projection media such as films or lantern slides for propaganda, education, and documentation of their activities. We have collected and researched primary materials such as films, slides, or scripts that were independently produced and screened as part of social movements. We have revealed several facts about important cooperation between social movements and independent production and screening of films and lantern slides in post World War II Japan. We have also revealed relationships between organizations and individuals involved in such activities. In addition, we were able to discover, restore, preserve, and open to the public a number of valuable primary materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究プロジェクトの3年間にわたる調査研究活動により、近現代日本の社会運動に関連する映画及び幻灯の製作および運用の実態、労働組合と映画サークルといった複数の運動組織の連携の状況と、その間を行き来しつつ、自主製作・上映運動に関わってきた個人の動向が把握されつつある。近現代日本において社会運動史と映像文化史がどのように交錯してきたかについて、具体的な資料に基づく新たな知見を得ることができた。 本研究プロジェクトによって発見した中には、セロファン紙を用いた透過式代用フィルムなど、破損リスクの高い資料が含まれていたが、これらの修復・保存及び公開を試行したことで、同種の資料の扱いについて有益な知見を得た。