A Sociological Study on the origins of Japanese Housing Regime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yasushi Sukenari  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (50382461)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsハウジング・レジーム / 政策史 / 研究史 / 専門職 / 居住支援 / ハウジング・マネジメント / 対人社会サービス / ソーシャルワーク / 契約モデル / 社会モデル / サービス / 住宅政策 / 家主 / 借家人 / 貸家組合 / 住宅営団 / 居住の社会学 / 歴史的制度論 / 住宅市場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project focused on housing policy, housing research and housing professions from a historical and comparative perspective to clarify the characteristics of the Japanese housing regime. Housing research is a core component of the housing regime because it provides the vocabulary and theories for policy and popular discourses. Housing research and sociology have not interconnected in Japan. This disjuncture may be a factor in the lack of a comprehensive housing policy and housing profession that can respond to the complex nature of housing. In the mid-2000s, housing policy introduced the concept of "housing support". This new idea suggests that Japanese society faces the challenge of reconstructing housing management, which it has circumvented in the formative process of the welfare state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域福祉と在宅介護の主流化に伴い、医療・介護政策は「住まい」の重要性を強調するようになった。居住支援という概念は、現代の住宅政策の焦点がサービス保障にあることを示唆している。不動産管理に限定されていた日本の住宅管理は、地域における居住を支えるための複合的な実践へと変化しつつある。ただし、政策の転換は物的環境保障、所得保障が不十分なまま進められており、理念と実践の矛盾や、居住に関わる専門職の間のあつれきを生んでいる。本研究は、歴史と国際比較の観点から、こうした現状を適切に捉えるための理論的な枠組みを提供し、福祉国家の社会学的研究と政策の批判的評価に寄与するものである。