| Project/Area Number |
18K02024
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University (2020-2022) The University of Tokyo (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Fumiko 大阪大学, 国際共創大学院学位プログラム推進機構, 特任助教(常勤) (50738391)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三輪 哲 東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (20401268)
西野 理子 東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50257185)
田中 茜 東北文化学園大学, 現代社会学部, 助教 (30908629)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 夫婦ペアパネルデータ / ダイアド・データ / 結婚満足度(夫婦関係満足度) / 結婚の質 / 家族形成 / 夫の家事・子育て / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / パネルデータ / 夫婦ペアデータ / 結婚満足度 / 夫婦関係満足度 / 初期結婚ステージ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Three consecutive panel surveys were conducted on spouses of the subjects "Japanese Life Course Panel Survey of High School Graduates" started in 2003, and a couple panel dataset was created. The following were recorded: the correlation between the couple’s perception gap regarding the husband’s involvement in child rearing and marital satisfaction, the couple’s willingness to have children, and the presence or absence of additional births within the couple, and the meaning of a young couple’s sex life in married life were clarified by utilizing the continuous data obtained from the same couples. Furthermore, as this study’s survey period coincided with the coronavirus disease 2019 pandemic, the study also discussed changes in marital relationship during the pandemic, specifically addressing the impact of changes in working styles, such as telework.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
厳しい雇用環境のもと、少子化のいっそうの進展が懸念されている。本研究では高卒パネル調査データの本人票(32歳~35歳)とその配偶者の調査データを用いて、妻と夫の夫婦関係満足度の乖離が最も大きく、結婚の質を考えるうえで重要となる家族形成初期段階において、夫婦が直面する問題を検討している。夫の家事・子育て、追加出生(意欲と行動)、夫婦の満足度(全体,家事・子育て、性生活)における夫婦間の認識のズレや相互作用および関係性の変化を実証的に明らかにし、ワーク・ライフ・バランスを実現するための手立てについて考察している。