An analysis of the research subculture of medical and dental researchers that generates academic harassment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KITANAKA Chisato  広島大学, ハラスメント相談室, 准教授 (60467785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横山 美栄子  広島大学, ハラスメント相談室, 名誉教授 (50259660)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords研究組織 / アカデミック・ハラスメント / 研究倫理 / オーサーシップ / 講座制 / ハラスメント / 研究不正
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some surveys of Academic Bullying in the biomedical field as has been conducted in Europe and the United States.
More than half of the medical and dental faculty members at public universities in Japan are "assistant professors" (the overwhelming majority in clinical fields in particular), and the distinction between physicians working in clinical fields and university faculty is relatively loose. It is possible that the medical and dental fields include a considerable number of "university faculty members" who are slightly different from university faculty members as researchers, as the position of lecturer is relatively common and the position of assistant professor remains in some universities.
From the survey responses, the overwhelming majority of research organizations are "Koza system", and research funding is lumped together by the "Koza", and there was an ambivalent attitude toward gift-authorship among researchers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医学部等がある大学において、その医歯学系の教員数は大学全体の教員のうちのかなり多くを占めるが、その独自の特徴が指摘されることは少ない。バイオメディカル分野は研究倫理の面で大きな影響力をもっており、調査結果からも、国際ジャーナルに研究成果を発表している割合が高いことが明らかである。しかし、その分野の研究者が独自の強固な「講座制」研究組織に属し、オーサーシップに関してもアンビバレントな態度を持っていることは注目に値する。