Changing collaborative networks builded for supporting evacuees' everyday lives in the restoration and reconstruction phase after the Great East Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA NAOTOSHI  山口大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10240194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 亜紀子  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (40442438)
速水 聖子  山口大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90271098)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大規模災害 / 東日本大震災 / 災害復興 / 避難者団体 / 避難者支援 / エンパワーメント / フィードバック効果 / 避難当事者団体 / NPO / 生活支援 / ネットワーク / 協働 / コミュニティ / 避難の長期化 / 移住 / 広域避難 / 災害支援活動 / 地域社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some findings of our research are as follows.
To begin with, many voluntary groups of evacuees providing reciprocal life support services have emerged not only in eastern Japan but also in western region after the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Station Accident in the Great East Japan Earthquake. Some of them have builded rich collaborative networks in their local areas in the restoration and reconstruction phase. But, at the same time, their supportive roles and active goals seem to be ambiguated because of increasing diversity and individuality among evacuees. Secondly, supportive social networks have empowered evacuees, that, in turn as volunteers, have supported disaster sufferers in evacuated communities. In addition, some volunteers and voluntary associations supporting evacuees have begun to lead disaster prevention projects in their communities. Emerging such voluntary actions mean positive feedback effects to community systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、東日本大震災からおよそ7~10年という復興期の局面で、遠隔地(西日本)における避難者支援活動の展開、および避難者と支援者との関係・ネットワークがいかなる変容を遂げつつあるのかという点について、避難者団体・避難者支援団体と避難先地域社会との関係に焦点を合わせて調査を行い、いくつかの知見を提示した。また、避難者支援活動の避難者へのエンパワーメント効果や地域社会に対するフィードバック効果が存在することも明らかにした。