| Project/Area Number |
18K02030
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
| Research Institution | Fukuoka University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
KITA Kamiyo 福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30272743)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石川 由香里 活水女子大学, 健康生活学部, 教授 (80280270)
杉原 名穂子 新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (00251687)
中西 祐子 武蔵大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90282904)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 社会関係資本 / 社会的格差 / ジェンダー / 家族 / 教育 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study conducted research interviews in Tokyo, Fukuoka, and Nagasaki, asking for details on family and social relationships, social activities, and needs for support on each life event and living situation, and examined them based on previous quantitative surveys. We confirmed socially disadvantaged groups are also disadvantaged in terms of access to social capital. However, interviewees often lose social capital or its effects that they had possessed, due to job changes, illness or disability in themselves or family members, and other factors. This is especially true for women in childbirth and child rearing. This indicates that the amount and various effect of social capital should be examined in term of supply and demand of social support on each living situation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
社会関係資本については既に多くの研究蓄積があるが、本研究は、社会関係資本の多寡を捉え、それによって生じる困難や支援可能性を可視化することを試みた。これを以前の質問紙調査の結果を踏まえて分析し、社会関係の有無や多寡がいかにして、教育、就業、家庭生活等での有利不利や情緒的安定につながるのか、インタビュー調査を通じて具体的な文脈と結びつけた。 特にジェンダーとの関連で言えば、女性の社会関係が男性より多いことが指摘されるものの、出産、子育てによって社会関係が変わることを示し、社会関係資本を意義のある豊かなものという以上にサポートのニーズと、それに対する供給の面から捉える必要があることを示した。