A Study on the Life Course and Family Career of Okinawa War Bereavement Survivors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
ANDO Yoshimi  琉球大学, 人文社会学部, 非常勤講師 (60232104)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsライフコース / 戦争 / 沖縄 / 子ども / コーホート / 死別 / 縦断研究 / 親子ペアデータ / 家族 / 戦争体験 / 沖縄戦
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using Okinawa as a case study, this study analyzes the long-term effects of war-related father bereavement on the life course of children by means of statistical and interview-based life history data.Quantitative observations showed no effect of losing a father early on the degree of education or timing of marriage.
In the life history analysis, the cases of the three men showed that although they helped their mothers with farming as children, which was their mother's main occupation, all three did not take over the family farm, but worked in transportation and public service, which they made their life's work.However, whether and how this is related to the early loss of the father requires further investigation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、戦争と個人の人生過程に関するライフコース研究においては、戦争の人生に対する影響という場合、その研究対象は、軍務・軍役などで直接戦闘に参加した人びと(成人男性)が中心であり、彼らの家族、とりわけ子どもへの影響については、ほとんど科学的な問題関心の的になってこなかった。
本研究には、子ども期に(父)親を戦争で失った人びとの人生軌道に着目することで、これまで見過ごされてきた人生経験をとらえようとしたところに、これまでの研究にない新しさがある。また、戦争・戦災体験そのものではなく、それが後の人生に及ぼす影響を理解するという、戦争についての理解に新しい点を付け加えるものといえよう。