A Text Minig Analysis of the Term "Neo-Liberalism" in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SAKO Teruhito  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (90453034)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords新自由主義 / テキストマイニング / 計読 / テキストアナリティクス / デジタル人文学 / 自由 / 概念史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I clarified what the phrase "neoliberalism" meant in Japanese public discussion by text mining of the titles of books and serials. The following four points were found. 1) There were at least five different concepts of "neoliberalism" in the 20th century Japan. 2) Hobsonean New liberalism and German Ordoliberalismus were most frequent throughout the second half of the 20th century. 3) In the 21st century, suddenly neoliberalism came to be equated exclusively with Friedman’s Post-Keynesian neoliberalism. 4) In the late 2000s, the occurrence of “neoliberalism” increased explosively, mainly due to the publications of Japanese translations of Harvey (2005) and Foucault(2004).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術研究には用語の定義が欠かせない。定義の検討にあたっては、当該用語が用いられてきた歴史を顧みるのが生産的である。
「新自由主義」は過去20年ほどきわめて頻繁に用いられてきたが、用語の歴史への理解が伴わないと、一過性の流行語に終わってしまう恐れがある。本研究は、「新自由主義」を、現代の人間の社会的生存状況を考察する上で有用な用語として維持すべく、その100年以上におよぶ存外長い歴史を、データサイエンスの手法を用いて概括した。