Practical solutions to social issues through ethnic minority collaboration in a low-income neighbourhood of a metropolitan city
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Kahoruko  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (70335777)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大都市低所得地域 / エスニック・マイノリティ / 連携 / バンクーバー / ジェントリフィケーション / 日系カナダ人 / 中国系カナダ人 / 地域活動 / 低所得地域 / ホームレス / コロナ禍 / 支援活動 / ネットワーク / エスニックマイノリティ / カナダ / 貧困 / 日系人 / 社会運動 / インナーエリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cross-cutting cooperation was established around activities and networking of Japanese, Chinese, indigenous, and black groups in and around DTES, as well as with local community groups in opposition to gentrification and demanding improvements to housing shortage issues. An opposition movement requires a certain level of resources to sustain itself, but the challenge is that most of the groups are small and there is no body that comprehensively organizes the entire movement. The low-income area has been relatively shrinking due to gentrification and it led to conflicts among ethnic minorities over rights to land. During the COVID, especially emergency phase, there was cooperation across positions, but later, as the situation was resolved and grants were scaled back, relationships also emerged that competed for limited opportunities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
異なるルーツ、文化、宗教等を持つ住民たちの共生は、現代の都市社会の主たる課題の一つである。本課題では、カナダを事例に、エスニック・マイノリティや移民の割合が高い都市低所得地域での異なるエスニック集団の関係性を連携という視点から捉え、人権問題等に関わるより大きな課題解決、都市における共生社会の実現につながるための促進要因とそれに関わる構造について分析した。また、本課題では、ジェントリフィケーションや住宅価格高騰、住宅不足など広く地域全体にかかわる社会課題の解決のための連携が積極的に進められている事例を取り上げ、その促進要因や背景について実態を把握し、分析を行った。