Secondary analysis of forgotten regionality data: Developing a framework on population, family, and villages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2019-2022)
Prefectural University of Hiroshima (2018)
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Mitsuhiro  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 専任講師 (70774438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 真理子  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 情報調査分析部, 研究員 (60800175)
加藤 彰彦  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 専任教授 (70287936)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地域性 / 二次分析 / 社会調査の二次分析 / 人口 / 家族 / 村落 / 地域類型 / 日本文化の地域類型研究会 / 民族学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is a secondary analysis of the "Study Group on Regional Typology of Japanese Culture" archive housed at the National Museum of Ethnology. This archive contains survey data on village culture and practices in the early Meiji period. Previous studies have used this data to analyze each indicator. In the current study, we derived and analyzed the relationship between the indicators. A mosaic plot was employed in this study as a method to show the relevance of the indicators. This study reveals how practices and cultures related to regionality are relevant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な意義には、二つの側面がある。一つは、地域性研究の空白地帯である明治時代から昭和初期までについて、経験的な指標から実態を把握したことである。歴史人口学の地域性研究では、明治維新直後までしか観察することができなかったが、今回の研究によって、一部ではあるものの、その先の地域性を導出することができた。
もう一つの意義は、社会調査の二次分析の可能性を示したことにある。本研究では、国立民族学博物館に保管されている「日本文化の地域類型研究会」アーカイブの二次分析を行った。このような電子データ化されていない社会調査の二次分析の成果を出すことができた点にも学術的な意義があるといえよう。