The Postwar Cultural Movement in Local Cities: A Study of Workplace Magazines at Yawata Steel Works in Kitakyushu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
Nishida Shinpei  北九州市立大学, 基盤教育センター, 教授 (00449547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川口 隆行  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (30512579)
楠田 剛士  宮崎公立大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (20611677)
高山 智樹  北九州市立大学, 文学部, 教授 (70588433)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords戦後文化運動 / 八幡製鉄 / 職場雑誌 / 北九州 / 八幡製鉄所 / サークル誌 / 文化運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By focusing on the cultural movement in and around the Kitakyushu Yawata Steel Works in the postwar period, this study sought to clarify the genealogy of workers' expressions and ideas in a local industrial city. The materials of the cultural movement consist of about 30 workplace magazines, circle magazines, etc. (about 400 volumes). The collection is housed at the Kitakyushu Municipal Literature Museum and the Kitakyushu Municipal Library. Other sources include the National Diet Library, university libraries, labor unions, and private collections. Regarding the results, the relationship between capital (companies), workers (company employees), and labor unions was summarized from the perspectives of "division and oppression," "rupture and continuity," "reconstruction and development," and "growth and struggle. In order to publicize the results of the project, an exhibition entitled "Kitakyushu, Trajectory of the Cultural Movement" was held.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの文化運動の研究では、対象雑誌がカバーする「範囲」は限定されていた(1950年代が中心)。今回の研究では戦後の約50年間をカバーすることで文化運動とその後の市民運動の関係、もしくはその重なりの部分を明らかにする視座を得ることができた。またその成果を社会的に還元することで1800名に及ぶ市民に公開することができた。