A Sociological Research about the Sports Mega-event after the Disaster; Rugby World Cup 2019 in KAMAISHI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionHeisei International University
Principal Investigator
Matsubayashi Hideki  平成国際大学, スポーツ健康学部, 教授 (20453417)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 向山 昌利  中央大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10733785)
高尾 将幸  東海大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (60584381)
中島 信博  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 名誉教授 (80005826)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスポーツ・メガイベント / ラグビーワールドカップ / 災害復興とメガイベント / 地域開発・活性化 / スポーツの力 / ワールドカップ / 震災復興 / 震災・復興 / 地域社会 / 開発・計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to analyze and examine the impact of sports mega-events on local communities in areas affected by natural disasters. Specifically, Kamaishi City, Iwate Prefecture, which was one of the match venues for the Rugby World Cup Japan held in 2019, was targeted. We planned a quantitative survey of 1,000 citizens in Kamaishi City and interviews with stakeholders of the event. Finaly, we clarify how the "locals" received this event.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2011年の東日本大震災以降、スポーツ界やメディアにおいて「スポーツで被災地を元気にする」、「プレーで被災者を勇気づける」といった文言が盛んに発せられるようになった。2021年に開催された夏季オリンピック東京大会が「復興五輪」と称されたことも相俟って、こうした傾向は続いている。
はたしてスポーツにそのような「力」が本当にあるのか、あるとすればそれは具体的にどのようなものなのかを明らかにすることが重要である。
本研究では、深刻な被害を受けた釜石市で開催されたラグビーワールドカップを題材とすることによって、そうした実態の一端を明らかにすることができた。