Urban population and family in early modern Japan: A case of Takayama
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Okada Aoi  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 教授 (50246005)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords人口 / 家族 / 世帯 / 飛騨高山 / 宗門改帳 / 基礎シート / 近世 / 都市 / 家族社会学 / データベース / 歴史人口学 / 基礎シート(BDS) / 家族史 / 世帯構造 / 直系家族 / 家
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The final goal of the present research is to clarify the population and families of the early modern city by using the methods of historical demography. There has been little research into the historical demography of the early modern city. However, shumon aratame cho(SAC, “religious inquisition registry books”) for over approximately 100 years have been maintained in Hidatakayama. These valuable historical records were converted to microfilm by the late Professor Emeritus Akira Hayami of Keio University. Then, the late Professor Emeritus Yoichiro Sasaki of Chiba University analyzed this SAC.
In the present research the plan is to perform the basic work of creating basic data sheets (BDS) from digitized SAC of Hidatakayama. Now we are creating basic data sheets (BDS) by using the SAC of Ninomachimura, which among these historical records have been preserved for the longest time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歴史人口学では、近世都市の人口に大きな関心を向けてきた。しかし、そもそも史料が乏しいうえに、史料の残存期間が短く、また欠年も多いために、静態人口および動態人口の数量的分析を十分に行えているとは言い難い。また、近世都市では人的移動とともに、世帯の移動も激しいと言われているが、近世都市の家族(世帯)の研究は、歴史人口学の一つの大きな研究領域であると思われるが、本格的な研究はまだ手付かずの状態である。
近世都市飛騨高山の家族(世帯)の研究は、歴史人口学と家族社会学の学際的研究をさらに進展させることが可能な、また新たな研究領域を創造させるものである。