From hibakusha to Hi-Ba-Ku-Sha: Study on the Developmental Process of a Global Symbol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Nomiya Daishiro  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (20256085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保田 明子  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (40767589)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsグローバル・シンボル / ヒバクシャ / 広島 / 意味変容 / 被爆者 / シンボル / 原爆 / Hiroshima / 記憶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was (1) to identify the process of symbolization and sanctification through which atomic-bomb survivors become a sanctified global symbol, and (2) to examine the extent of influence this symbol should exert in historical incidents in Hiroshima.
The research result shows that the source of symbolization as a sanctified object can be found in the mental association between Jesus Christ and A-bomb survivors, as both died a innocent death, sacrificing their life and body for others, and that the process of symbolization consisits of several stages through which a real A-bomb survivor is elevated to an sanctified symbol. The research also shows that the A-bomb survivor as a sanctified symbol showed itself and exerted significant influence, when the numerous voices were raised during two big debates that occurred in relation to the preservation of the Atomic-bomb Dome and Japanese Self-Defence Forces' march into the Peace Memorial Park in Hiroshima.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
被爆者を、実態としてではなく、グローバルシンボルとして捉え研究を進めたことにより、広島(被爆者)研究、グローバル化研究、社会運動研究領域での研究の進展に寄与する成果を提示できた。とりわけ、グローバル・シンボル研究領域では、シンボルが実態世界に影響を及ぼす過程を捉えることで、研究の裾を拡げることができたと考える。
今日、実存としての被爆者が少なくなっている。戦後から続いた、リアルな被爆者の存在を起点にして平和を訴えるという構図がもはや存亡の危機にある。「ヒバクシャ」というシンボルが持つ影響力に注目することで、広島・長崎から将来も継続して平和を追求する作業が行えることの社会的意義は大きい。