The early Habermas's concept of time and history, its development and the relevance to contemporary critical theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Iijima Yusuke  東海大学, 文化社会学部, 准教授 (60548014)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsハーバーマス / 公共性の構造転換 / 時間・歴史構造 / シェリング / 歴史 / ブロッホ / 社会学 / ユートピア / ハイデガー / マルクス主義 / 市民的公共性 / 世界時代 / シェリング論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Structural Transformation of the Public Sphere, which was written by Juergen Habermas and published in 1962, has come to be understood as a work falling into a tension between the recognition of the disintegration of the public sphere and the hope for its reconstruction. This study aimed to interpret it so that the tension could be resolved. The early Habermas was influenced by the philosophy of Schelling. According to the Habermas's interpretations of Schelling, the corruption is caused by the abuse of the freedom of another god (=humanity) and thus can be removed by this same god (=humanity). Insofar as The Structural Transformation of the Public Sphere is structured by this logic, the tension mentioned above can be resolved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アクセル・ホネットを中心とする現代批判理論は、今や規範的成果をもたらしてきたメカニズムが、同時にその失効をもたらすメカニズムにもなっていると主張する。この主張によって、現代批判理論は目指すべき社会像を喪失しかねない事態に陥る。本研究は、この事態に対して、ハーバーマスの『公共性の構造転換』を立ち返るべき遺産のひとつとして提示した。すなわち、本研究は、『公共性の構造転換』が、退歩をもたらすものこそその退歩を取り戻しうるという論理によって構造化されていることを、そのかぎりで上述の事態に対するありうべき応答のひとつを内包していることを明らかにした。