Defamilialization of Care, a Comparative Study in France and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Harayama Tetsu  東洋大学, 現代社会総合研究所, 客員研究員 (90156521)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脱家族化 / ジェンダー / 病院中心主義 / 高度実践 / ケア / ネットワーク / 日仏比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In July 2018, French and Japanese researchers at the Congress of International Sociological Association in Canada examined international comparative studies on the defamilialization of care. In June 2019, researchers from Japan and France, mainly in Paris and Tokyo, conducted a research by interviews and questionnaire of open questions, and in fiscal 2020, qualitative analysis of these findings was conducted.
In fiscal 2021, we tried to analyze the results of the survey through exchanging French and Japanese texts among French and Japanese researchers. As a result, books in English and Japanese have been published. It was clarified that the boundary for the care, that is the boundary between the family and the society was questioned by the role of advanced practice nurse as an actor of care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ケアが家族に閉ざされる境界が問われ、社会に開かれるという課題は、フランスのF.ブルジェールをはじめ、欧米の研究者から提起されてきた。本研究では、フランスと日本という社会的コンテクストにおいて、調査研究により解明しようとした。そこで、ケアの行為主体として、家族と社会との境界を脱構築する高度実践看護の役割に留意し、とりわけコーディネーションについて留意した。
本研究の学術的意義は、境界を超えるコーディネーションによる脱構築について、調査をとおして明らかにしたことである。研究成果の英語、および日本語のテキストとしての刊行は、ケアに関わるプロフェッショナルの役割に寄与する社会的意義があると言える。