The Theoretical and Empirical Research on the Social Theory of A. Schutz and its Influences for the Following Social Scientific Activities with Reference to the Alfred Schutz Archive
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Nasu Hisashi  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 名誉教授 (40126438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 草柳 千早  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (40245361)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアルフレッド・シュッツ / 現象学的社会学 / 社会科学方法論 / 知の社会学 / レリヴァンス / ジョージ・サーサス / エスノメソドロジー / 知の理論 / 行為論 / 時間 / 空間 / デジタル・アーカイブ / 現象学的社会学の動向
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we have investigated how the social theory of A. Schutz was formed and developed, and also the effects of his theory on succeeding researchers in different disciplines, using and analyzing the materials in ‘The Alfred Schutz Archive Established in the Memory of Alfred and Ilse Schutz’ at Waseda University. First, with reference to Schutz’s unpublished drafts and memoranda, which are posited at Schutz Archive, we have theoretically examined the processes of formation and development of his social theory. Second, searching for and collecting volumes and papers not only from Japan but also all over the world, which refer to and are based on Schutz’s work, with collaboration from German and Argentine scholar groups, we have researched the trends of the studies influenced by Schutz’s theory. Coping with these two topics at the same time, we have tried to systematically reconstruct Schutz’s social theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シュッツの草稿やメモなどの未刊の資料を含む関連資料を検討し、彼の遺した研究の断片を紡ぎ関連付ける作業を通して、シュッツ自身は体系的には論じなかった彼の知の理論の構想を浮かび上がらせ、新たな知の社会学の可能性を拓いた。また、各国の研究者の協力を得て、社会学にとどまらず様ざまな学問領域に目配せしながら、シュッツ理論と現象学的社会学に関する世界中の二次文献の情報の収集・整理を行った。これらの資料を精査する作業を通して、彼の議論の影響を受けた今日の研究の動向を明らかにした。今回収集した二次文献の情報については、シュッツ理論と現象学的社会学の研究に資するべく、シュッツ文庫ホームページ上で公開している。