The History of Development and Environment in Chinese Silk Road
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionTokoha University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Sanae  常葉大学, 社会環境学部, 教授 (40441175)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords新シルクロード / 環境史 / 一帯一路 / 西部大開発 / 環境認識 / ライフヒストリー / ツーリズム / 農村開発 / シルクロード / 持続可能な資源利用 / SDGs / 中国西部 / テラス農地景観保全 / コミュニティ / 開発史 / 環境再生 / 持続可能な開発 / ドキュメンタリー / 災害史 / 農村景観 / 観光資源 / 流域保全 / グローバル市場 / 地域ブランド / 資源開発 / 中国シルクロード域 / 環境保全 / 開発環境史 / 持続可能性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify the history of the development and environment of the Chinese Silk Road region, which is positioned as a development base for national projects and continues to undergo major changes. Specifically, based on field research in Gansu Province, where environmental and poverty issues are the most serious, the author analyze the process of reorganization of local communities through the largest-scale national development in history (Western Development, One Belt, One Road Policy) and environmental regeneration projects. elucidate sociologically. By clarifying this, it will be possible to grasp the dynamism of local society in contemporary China, which is undergoing major changes against the backdrop of globalization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、中国シルクロード域に着目することにより、大規模な地政学的変動を背景にした地域社会の再編過程を分析することが可能になる。これまでにない新たな社会秩序がいかに形成されているかの一端を提示する。また、シルクロード域に固有の環境利用や環境認識を明らかにするとともに、未曽有の大規模な国家開発による環境問題の発生メカニズムを解明し、シルクロード域における人と自然との相互作用の歴史を通時的に理解することが可能になる。