A Theoretical Analysis of Wartime Forced Mobilization under Total War Regimes: Modernization and Colonial Governmentality
Project/Area Number |
18K02050
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research Institution | Kyoto Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
WATARI AKESHI 京都女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (60158681)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 動員 / 統治性 / 総力戦 / 資源動員論 / アジア太平洋戦争 / 植民地 / 近代化 / 戦後補償 / 近代k / 資源動員 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research views the modernization process of Japan from the aspect of mobilized forces (both civic labor and military). It aims to find the coherence in the negative (war and colonization) and the positive (democracy, economic growth, and human rights) effects of Japan's development in the 20th century. The mobilization of Koreans as labor forces under Japan's colonial rule during World War Ⅱ (Asia-Pacific War) was specifically focused in this project by the method of Historical Sociology and interviews. Based on them, the mobilization analysis in personal, material and cultural resources under the Total War System was attempted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
強制労働に従事して犠牲になった朝鮮人の遺骨は、日本の山野や寺院に多く残っていると考えられてきた。しかし、実際に調査してみると、寺院等で強制労働犠牲者の遺骨と確認できたものはそれほど多くはなかった。また、企業資料等に基づく研究(守屋敬彦)から、死亡者の遺骨の多くは原則として企業関係者の手によって遺族のもとに返還されたと見られることも明らかになってきた。しかし、戦時強制動員は、現在でも犠牲者の遺族に大きな爪あとを残していることも事実である。これら遺族の戦後の生活史や生存者への聞き取りを通して、実態を把握するとともに、生存当事者や遺族が抱いている強制動員の記憶を発掘することに学術的意義がある。