A Study on the Historical and Social Constructiveness of Diasporic Nationalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KIM Wooja  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (20516421)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords在日朝鮮人 / 在日韓国人 / 祖国志向 / ナショナリズム / 離散 / ディアスポラ / 二世 / 在日コリアン / 移民二世 / 民族主義 / 移民 / 祖国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the activism of Koreans living in Japan toward the homeland and demonstrated how the "ethnicity" and "homeland" were perceived by individuals in 1960-70. By paying attention to the period of the transition to the "second generation," it uncovered the complexity of the second generation, which cannot be discussed only by "settlement orientation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本におけるエスニックマイノリティのうち歴史的に高い比重を占めてきた在日朝鮮人のなかでも、二世という世代の実像を、特定の団体に参加していた個人の歴史と実践という観点から立体的に明らかにし、研究蓄積が比較的薄い60~70年代の在日朝鮮人(史)研究の欠落を埋めることに寄与した。また、彼ら・彼女らの祖国志向は歴史的・社会的に構築されたものであり、所与のものとは看做されないことを示した。インタビューを通して、社会的マイノリティ集団におけるピアサポートの重要性が確認された。