Regional differences in declining birth rate factors: Data-linkage between micro data from social surveys and macro data from official statistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Takayuki  大阪商業大学, 公共学部, 准教授 (30534953)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords少子化 / 未婚化 / 家族形成 / ジェンダー / 政策評価 / 子育て支援 / 教育期待 / 育児休業 / ワークライフバランス / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / 女性の就業 / 社会政策 / 社会調査 / 地域差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Owing to the spread of the novel coronavirus diseases, the research period needed to be extended by one year. Nonetheless, an effective utilization of existing resources and a flexible adoption of an approach different from the original plan made it to possible to continue this research project. As originally planned, factors behind declining marriage rate and birth rate had been investigated. The results showed that youth employment and economic conditions have a strong impact on both factors, suggesting that gender structuring, especially in the family domain, is associated with low fertility in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、少子化対策として様々な施策が講じられてきたものの、いずれも決定的な効果を得られていない。本研究では、これまで推進されてきた政策が結婚や出生にどのような影響を与えていたのかを実証分析した。その結果、保育所の拡充や三世代同居の推進は子どもの数に有意な効果をもたらさなかったことが明らかになった。一方で、若年層の不安定な雇用は、非常に強く未婚化につながっていた。結婚や出生に対する働き方や収入の影響は、とくに男性において顕著であり、公的領域、私的領域におけるジェンダー格差との関連性を示唆する。