Reanalysis of the Physician's Narratives:An Attempt to Reexamine the Methods of NBM from Literary Criticism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionKobe College
Principal Investigator
Yokota Keiko  神戸女学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (50316022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 富秋  松山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30166722)
大北 全俊  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70437325)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsナラティブ・メディスン / 社会学的記述への文学批評の適用 / 医師の語り(HIV感染症) / 社会学的に採取された語りへの文芸評論的アプローチ / オーラリティと歴史・記憶 / 血友病・HIV治療 / 医師の語りの読み直し / 医師の語り / 医療における女性の周辺化 / 社会学的語りの再検討 / 社会学におけるエリート・インタビュー / ライフストーリーと文学 / 医師の語りが持つ歴史的価値 / ライフストーリー法の批判的検討 / 文学批評理論の援用 / 薬害HIV聞き取り調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempts to reinterpret a collection of interviews with physicians who experienced treatment for HIV infection in the 1990s. Since the content of this interview collection relies on dialogical constructionism theory, the main focus is on describing the interviewees' statements as unprocessed as possible. Therefore, less editing based on the interviewees' interpretations has been done. Such unedited recordings may lose their meaning at the textual level over time under changing social consciousness. Therefore, this study attempts to reinterpret the interview transcripts by readers who do not have specific knowledge of the circumstances at the time of recording. Furthermore, in addition to the interpretation of the sociological descriptions, we also discussed "the possibility of adding literary imagination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の着想の一端は、リタ・シャロンが提唱する「ナラティブ・メディスン」にあるが、語りを「最終的にはセラピーとしての物語(物語を共感の道具とすること)」に落とし込んでしまうシャロンらの手法には批判的な立場を取る。本研究では、文学研究領域でのテキスト批評の視点を加味することで、社会学的インタビューの逐語的テキストであっても読み手の自由で多様な解釈が促され、それが社会問題の理解刷新を後押しする可能性を示した。さらにHIV感染症以降、文学が疫病(特に感染症)を主題にしなくなった一方で、病の社会学的語りの記述が文学的エクリチュールに近づいている近年の傾向を対置しつつ、総合的な見取り図作成を試みた。