Project/Area Number |
18K02056
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Kensuke 九州保健福祉大学, 臨床心理学部, 教授 (30423099)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 減災 / 人とペットの災害対策 / インクルージョン(包摂) / コラボレーション(連携) / コミュニケーション(対話) / インフォメーション(情報) / 平成28年熊本地震 / 令和2年7月豪雨 / コミュニティ / ナラティヴ / グループ・ダイナミックス / 熊本地震 / 人とペットの減災 / 災害 / ペット |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined community support for "disaster mitigation for people and pets" in the event of a disaster, using the 2016 Kumamoto Earthquake and the areas affected by the torrential rainfall in July 2020 as examples.
In these cases, attention was paid to the "three types of evacuation for people and pets": evacuation behavior of people and pets (evacuation with pets), acceptance of pets at evacuation centers (sheltering with pets), and evacuation outside of evacuation centers (distributed evacuation). However, in the process of long-term "disaster mitigation for people and pets," it was found that 1) building an inclusive community that does not exclude both people and pets, 2) "collaboration" and "communication" involving diverse actors to achieve "inclusion," and 3) generating "information" that contributes to disaster mitigation based on "collaboration" and "communication" are important. The need for "disaster prevention for people and pets" based on these was also discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「人とペットの減災」に関して、発災直後の同行避難・同伴避難・分散避難のあり方だけでなく、復興過程でのコミュニティ変容を視野に入れ長期的研究を行った点、及び、当事者主体のコミュニティ支援の観点から被災地での当事者-研究者の恊働的実践を進めた点が、本研究の学術的意義であると考える。 あわせて、過去の災害事例から「人とペットの災害対策」の4つのキーワード(包摂・連携・対話・情報)を析出し、「被災」の経験から得られた「減災」の知見に基づき、「人とペットの防災」実践への還元を試みている点に、本研究の社会的意義があると考える。