Interrelationship between long-term and immigration policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionOhtsuki City College
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Rie  大月短期大学, 経済科, 教授(移行) (20435283)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsケア / 高齢者介護 / 外国人労働者 / 移民政策 / 介護政策 / ワークライフバランス / 技能化 / 家族主義 / 介護労働者 / イタリア / 家族介護 / ジェンダー / 技能実習 / バウチャー / ケア政策 / ケア労働 / 雇用関係 / 介護労働 / バウチャー労働 / 日本 / ケアの市場化 / 市場化 / 労働政策 / 介護 / 技能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, how long-term care for older adults is provided in Japan and Italy, the two countries with the fastest population ageing in the world was examined. Since Italy had been hit hardest by the Covid-19 pandemic especially in the beginning of 2020, research program have changed significantly,however, we were able to add new research results and future research ideas: During the research period, 4 peer-reviewed English papers on comparative analysis between Japan and Italy on immigration policies for foreign care workers and on family care provision were published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本とイタリアは最も高齢化率が高く、家族主義が強く、対GDP社会保障支出が中高程度という点で最も共通性の高く、将来的な高齢者介護供給の課題も共有する。しかし両国の比較研究は極めて限定的だ。本研究では、以下4点の欧文論文をオープンアクセスで公開したことにより、学術的、社会的な貢献ができた:①日伊の外国人労働者による介護供給と移民政策の作用、②日伊の家族による介護供給の在り方の違い―すなわち家庭内の高齢者に対する主介護者は、イタリアでは子供世代が、日本では配偶者が主流となる点、③日本の三世代世帯における12歳以下の子を持つ母親の就業、④イタリアのバウチャー制度と介護:福祉労働への適用拡大。