Development of life and health support methods for mature men who will be responsible for the reconstruction of municipalities affected by the nuclear power plant disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Iwasa Yuka  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (90609132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 智子  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (00300096)
富山 智香子  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (80359702)
西方 真弓  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (90405051)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords原発災害 / 広域避難 / 避難生活 / 被災者 / 壮年期男性 / 原発事故被災者 / こころの健康 / 睡眠 / ストレス / 壮年期被災者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Subjective sleep and psychological stress (GHQ28) significantly worsened among mature males who were forced to live in long-term, wide-area evacuation shelters due to the nuclear disaster, after moving from temporary housing where they had lived for more than five years to reconstruction housing. The results indicated that the subjects were living in evacuation shelters with complicated feelings such as “the reality of having to give up on their hometown and home and the feeling of not being able to give up,” and “ambivalence about the prospects of evacuation life. It was suggested that stability of living environment, interaction with other people, and acquisition of new roles and purpose in life have an influence on the improvement of psychological conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
壮年期男性は、災害時には復興の中心として地域社会・家庭の中心としての役割を期待されることでストレスが高くなることが多いといわれているものの、これまでの研究は、高齢者や障害者など災害時要配慮者を対象としたものが多く健常な壮年期男性の避難生活に関連した睡眠やストレス、生活に焦点を当てたものはない。今回、広域避難生活によって壮年期男性の睡眠や心理状況の悪化が長期に渡ることが示されたこと、その要因は複雑な思いを抱きながらの不安定な生活であること、生活環境の安定、人との交流、新たな役割や生き甲斐の獲得が心理状況の改善に影響を与えることが示されたことは、災害復興支援において意義があると考えられる。