Project/Area Number |
18K02060
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Suematsu MIna 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師 (10728744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高橋 徳幸 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師 (00758732)
岡崎 研太郎 九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (90450882)
半谷 眞七子 名城大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40298568)
渕田 英津子 川崎市立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90315846)
阿部 恵子 金城学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00444274)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 認知症介護 / 家族介護者 / 主介護者 / 介護負担 / 質的研究 / ソーシャルキャピタル / 多職種協働 / 国際比較 / dementia care / family carer / care burden / social support / peer support / interprofessional work / stigma / coping / community based / social capital / diabetes care / super aging society / Scotland |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We qualitatively investigated the relationship between diabetes, dementia, and social capital (SC) in Scotland and Japan. In 2018, we conducted interviews with dementia patients and their families in Scotland, and carried out similar research in Japan. In 2019, we compared the burdens and perceptions of family caregivers, identifying common issues and differences. In 2020, we reported on dementia support initiatives in both countries, and in 2021, we analyzed differences in caregivers' perceptions of support. In 2022, we submitted our interview results for publication and had a review on dementia support accepted. Dementia support is considered related to SC, leading to another study that examined the effectiveness of a web application intervention, which demonstrated its efficacy in reducing caregivers' burdens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、スコットランドと日本における糖尿病および認知症とソーシャルキャピタル(SC)の関連性を明らかにし、国際比較を通じて認知症ケアの多職種連携の重要性を示した点にあります。また、ウェブアプリケーションによる介護者支援の有効性を示されたことで、新たな介入方法を提案した他研究に結びつきました。社会的意義としては、認知症患者とその家族が抱える課題に対する理解を深め、地域社会での支援の在り方を見直す契機となりました。さらに、介護者の負担軽減に寄与する実践的なツールの開発と普及に貢献し、介護者と患者の生活の質の向上に繋がる可能性を示しました。