Project/Area Number |
18K02061
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Fukai Hideki 三重大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10378276)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 福祉国家 / 社会的排除 / 階級 / 資本蓄積構造 / イギリス福祉国家 / 地域 / 社会構造の変化 / 共同体 / 脱工業化 / 地域福祉 / グローバル化 / イギリス社会構造の転換 / 機会の平等 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Unfortunately, due to the impact of Covid-19, I was unable to conduct interviews in the UK as originally planned, and the research ended up relying on documentary materials. While organizing the literature, I found that the following two points are important when discussing the problem of social exclusion in Britain. First, behind the social exclusion, there are changes in the social and economic structure of the British economy, such as deindustrialization, globalization, and financialization. Second, when these changes in social structure affect individuals, changes in the functioning of regions and communities appear to be a major factor. In particular, the latter point has not been much addressed in Japanese research trends, and I would like to make it a future research topic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
社会的包摂政策をめぐっては、一方で個人の属性の改善を論じる議論があり、他方で産業・就業構造の変容に応じた市場管理・生活保護政策を論じる議論がある。この論点に本研究は、現在の社会構造の変容の中で「新たな労働者階級」と呼べるような人間集団が形成されているのではないか、という仮説を立てて取り組んだ。イギリスでも“新しい階級”をテーマとする書籍が発表され、その中で社会構造の変容が地域コミュニティに影響を及ぼし、それがコミュニティ構成員の経済行動に影響していることが指摘されている。この点は、日本の研究では目にした記憶がなく、地域コミュニティと社会的排除の関係について、今後研究を深める必要性を感じた。