Caregiver burden and positive aspects of caregiving among family dementia caregivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Koyama Asuka  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (50710670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 衛  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20452881)
藤瀬 昇  熊本大学, 保健センター, 教授 (20305014)
松下 正輝  甲南女子大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (30615935)
池田 学  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60284395)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords認知症 / 介護負担 / 介護の肯定的側面 / 介護ストレス / 介護負担感 / 軽度認知障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to 1) clarify the common burden among almost all dementia caregivers and the personal burden which differ among caregivers, and 2 ) develop the Japanese version of the Positive aspects of Caregiving (PAC) and test the reliability and validity of it.We found that lack of time due to caregiving varies among caregivers, whereas fear for the future and feeling of being relied on by dementia patients were common burden for caregivers. We also verified the reliability and validity of the Japanese version of PAC. PAC was significantly related with caregivers' suicidal ideation. To encourage caregivers to find positive aspects of caregiving would be needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、認知症介護者の心理的要因に関しては、負担やストレスなどの負の側面が着目されることがほとんどであった。しかしながら、近年、海外では認知症介護の肯定的側面の重要性が指摘されている。介護に対する肯定的な認知は、介護者の負担感を軽減し、介護者自身が介護を続けながらよりよく生きることを後押しするものである。本研究での成果を通じて、わが国においても介護に関する肯定的側面への注目が高まることを期待している。