the poverty research focusing on <life-context> through lifelong development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionGunma Prefectural Women's University
Principal Investigator
MIYAUCHI Hiroshi  群馬県立女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (30337084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松宮 朝  愛知県立大学, 教育福祉学部, 准教授 (10322778)
新藤 慶  群馬大学, 共同教育学部, 准教授 (80455047)
打越 正行  和光大学, 現代人間学部, 講師 (30601801)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords貧困 / 〈生活-文脈〉 / フィールドワーク / 公営住宅 / 地域コミュニティ / 外国籍児童・生徒 / 女性ホームレス / まなざし / 子ども期 / 青年期 / 老年期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the problem of understanding "life-context" in poverty research, it is divided into three developmental stages, "childhood, adolescence, and old age", and together with the collaborators of this research, at each stage in each region. The actual situation of poverty was clarified. Specifically, our research group strives to understand the actual situation of poverty at each stage in the lifelong development of modern Japanese society through steady fieldwork centered on participant observation, and based on the knowledge obtained. , We conducted a detailed study in our research group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においては、研究代表者を含む4名の共同研究チームによって、①子ども期、②青年期、③老年期の貧困の状態を国内の幾つもの地域で調査をおこなった。その成果は、特に以下のシンポジウムにおいて結実した。まず、2019年9月17日に愛知県立大学で開催されたシンポジウム「ヤンキーと教育:〈生活-文脈〉から考える」(司会:松宮朝,話題提供者:知念渉・打越正行,指定討論者:樫村愛子・宮内洋)と、2020年9月3日に愛知県立大学からZoomで配信されたシンポジウム「女性ホームレスの排除:〈生活-文脈〉から考える」(司会:打越正行,基調講演:丸山里美,対談者:宮内洋)である。