| Project/Area Number |
18K02070
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
| Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023) Osaka Prefecture University (2018-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Higashi Yuko 大阪公立大学, 大学院現代システム科学研究科, 教授 (60330601)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小貫 大輔 東海大学, 教養学部, 教授 (60439669)
daSilvaLopes TiagoJose 国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 細胞医療研究部, 専門職 (10903429)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 身体のインテグリティ / 身体の自律 / Bodily Integrity / Autonomy / 国際比較 / bodily integrity / autonomy / 身体の自律と保全 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The three cases - sex reassignment surgery as a condition for gender recognition for trans and gender diverse people, medically-unnecessary "normalizing" genital surgery for intersex children, and male genital cutting without therapeutic purposes - are human rights issues surrounding bodily autonomy and integrity without free, full and informed consent. With the aim of understanding trends in domestic and international research and practice surrounding these cases, the authors conducted a literature review, interviews with experts, and a quantitative study on body image and health care practices relating to the foreskin among Japanese men (N=4849).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
身体の自律とインテグリティに関する権利においては、あらゆる検査・介入・セラピー・手術あるいは研究の実施に先立って、自由な環境で事前かつ十分な説明に基づく同意を得ることが重要であるが、本研究が取り上げる3つの事例においては、まさにその同意をめぐる「危うさ」が問われている。「治療」的必要性があるわけではないが、医療行為としてある意味「ルーティン化」されてきた歴史に注目しつつ、従来のニーズ基盤(Needs-based)ではなく人権基盤(Human Rights-based)で議論を展開しており、今後の望ましい医療や施策への提言に資する研究になることが期待される。