Project/Area Number |
18K02071
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research Institution | Yamaguchi Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Maeda Tetsuo 山口県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (70181584)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 公営住宅 / 家賃滞納 / 住宅部局 / 福祉部局 / 社会福祉協議会 / 中山間地域 / 連携 / 協働 / 福祉事務所 / 家賃滞納者 / 生活支援 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines the supports for the public housing tenants whose rents are overdue in the remoute mountainous areas. During the first year of the study, a research was conducted on the Housing Departments and the Welfare Departments of the Municipal Governments within Yamaguchi, Shimane, Tottori and Kochi Prefectures. In the second year of the study, it was planned to conduct a research on each prefectural government, while the following research was scheduled to be done on the municipalities whose population density is quite low in the third year. Nevertheless, this study was unable to conduct the final year's research due to the ongoing pandemic of the COVID-19. One of the reasons for this is that the research was initially intended to examine the wide-ranging supports in the normal socio-economical situations not in the emergency circumstances.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
持ち家主義が宣伝され、公的に居住空間を保護していくという居住福祉の視点が弱く、尊重されていない日本社会において、自助・共助・公助のバランスの取れた居住政策の実施が求められている。新型コロナウイルス流行後の世界がどのようなものになるか、現時点で予想することは困難であるが、中山間地域に限らず、公営住宅の家賃滞納者に対しては、住宅部局と福祉部局との連携による支援活動が、ますます重要になってくるのではないかと考えられる。