Research on the construction of regional disaster prevention measures programs for persons with disabilities and the formation of welfare communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2019-2021)
Tohoku Institute of Technology (2018)
Principal Investigator
Koyama Shutaro  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 准教授 (80530576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福留 邦洋  岩手大学, 地域防災研究センター, 教授 (00360850)
相馬 大祐  福井県立大学, 看護福祉学部, 准教授 (70533199)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords災害時要援護者 / 自立支援協議会 / 地域防災プログラム / 避難所運営 / 障害者防災プロジェクト / 地域防災 / 福祉コミュニティ / 障害者福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish a regional disaster prevention program for persons with disabilities. First, we investigated the operation manuals for each evacuation center in Sendai City and discovered that, although detailed support contents were described in some cases, most did not mention alternatives for people with disabilities. One of the reasons was that people with disabilities were not involved in the planning process. Next, the disaster prevention efforts of the Independence Support Council were classified into nine categories based on the target and the implementing body. Interview surveys revealed that as people with disabilities worked on regional disaster prevention, the attitude of the residents changed and the people with disabilities were prepared for disasters. Finally, based on these results, we conducted evacuation drills involving people requiring assistance, and created a regional disaster prevention program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義としては、社会福祉分野と防災分野を架橋する枠組みから、調査研究を実施し、一定の成果を見出した点があげられる。高齢者や障害者が防災対策を進めることは、日常生活におけるリスク管理や減少につながる。一方、防災分野においても、災害時に困難を抱える障害者を対象とする本研究の成果は、災害レジリエンスの強いコミュニティの構築のための条件を示したといえる。さらに、障害者の地域防災対策が、自助の向上や社会的役割の意識化を通じて障害当事者のストレングスに至るといった視点の獲得も、本研究の重要な意義と位置づけられる。