Research on independence support for foster children leaving care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionHigashi Nippon International University (2019-2020)
Tokyo Seitoku University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Satoshi  東日本国際大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (80327262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 深谷 和子  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (00015447)
深谷 昌志  東京成徳大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (00031542)
石田 祥代  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30337852)
金城 悟  東京家政大学, 家政学部, 教授 (70225118)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords里子の自立支援 / リービングケア / 里親子関係 / 共感性 / アンケート調査 / 養育里親 / 人間関係作りが不器用 / 里子の自立 / 里親の養育意識 / アロマザリング / 社会的養護 / 自立支援 / 里親 / 里子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted two surveys on foster parents involved in social care regarding foster child independence support. As a result, about 70% of foster parents were often unable to become independent at the age of 18,and thought that it was necessary to continue them until the age of 22 or later. In addition, foster children who need independence support need a lot of places, partners, and experience to "communicate with each other" and "imagine and understand the feelings and feelings of the other person", and many foster parents have problems with foster children's independence. it became clear that it was combined with the issue of acquiring sympathy, which is difficult to nurture in foster children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から、自立支援が必要な里子には「気持ちが通いあう」「相手の思いや気持ちを想像し理解できる」場や相手、経験が多く必要であり、里親の多くが、里子の自立問題を里子の中に育まれにくい共感性の獲得の課題と重ね合わせ捉えていることが明らかになった。18歳以降の自立においてその成果に深くかかわる共感性の獲得をいかに支援し促進していくかを明らかにすることが、里子のみならず養育里親の養育の質を高めることにもつながる極めて重要な意味を持っていることが本研究から示唆された。そのうえで、共感性、自立支援をこれまで里親らはどのように育んできたについて、事例研究を通じて明らかにする必要があることが確かめられた。