A study on support for caregivers under the long-term care insurance system reform in the establishment of an integrated community care system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University (2021)
Japan College of Social Work (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Izumi  大妻女子大学, 人間生活文化研究所, 研究員 (00533217)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords介護者支援 / 介護保険制度改革 / 地域包括ケアシステム / 地域支援事業 / 家族介護支援事業 / 市町村 / 地域包括支援センター / 自助の確立 / 地域ケア個別会議 / 介護者支援事業 / 介護保険制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under recent reforms to the long-term care insurance system, the reorganization of Community Support Projects, which stipulates Family Care Support Projects, is progressing.
In this study, the situation of caregiver support was clarified through a nationwide questionnaire survey for all municipalities. Based on the results, we selected municipalities that are active and advanced in caregiver support projects and conducted an interview survey with municipalities and community support center directors. Through the analysis of these quantitative and qualitative data,the ideal caregiver support toward the establishment of an integrated community care system was presented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
家族を中心とするインフォーマルな介護者に対する支援のあり方は、介護保険創設時に争点となったものの、未だ十分な議論が尽くされたとはいえない。本研究は、地域包括ケアシステム構築を目標とする介護政策の動向を踏まえ、介護保険の保険者として権限の増した市町村の介護者支援にかかわる事業に焦点をあてた研究である。介護の総合相談窓口である地域包括支援センターの機能を有効活用し、地域の実情に応じた事業展開とともに、介護者の自助の確立に向けた支援体制の構築の重要性を明らかにした。